Privacy Policy

Overview

Roger Clarkson & Associates is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and describes the personal information we collect through this website and how we use that information.

Your Consent

This Privacy Policy applies to all website visitors and all other users of this site. By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

This site only collects the personal information you voluntarily provide when you contact Roger Clarkson & Associates. Visitors may include their email address and name when submitting a contact form. Additionally, when accessing web pages on the Roger Clarkson & Associates Website, our third party service provider automatically gathers certain information and stores it in log files. This information may include “Internet protocol (IP) address, access URL, time of access, geographic location, browser type, and referral URL”.* 

* Hosted websites section, Squarespace Privacy Policy, April 15, 2013.

What do we use your information for?

The Roger Clarkson & Associates Website is designed to provide visitors with information regarding its products and services.  No personal information is specifically gathered on this Website. Some information however, is collected by our trusted Third Party Provider who assists us in operating our website. Information automatically collected through their server logs is used to analyze trends, administer the website, and establish statistical information regarding Website traffic. This statistical information is used in aggregate and is never linked back to any personally identifiable information.

How do we protect your information?

Every effort is made to protect your personal information shared with us through our Website.  Information is protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls on the server sites: secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption and firewalls. All other reasonable and organizational precautions are taken to protect your data. However, no company can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information over the Internet. 

Updating Information

You may correct or update your personal information by contacting us via email at roger@rogerclarkson.ca.

Data Retention

Roger Clarkson & Associates will destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as practical once it is no longer needed for business purposes. However, in certain circumstances it may be required by law to retain your personal information. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this policy. If we destroy personal information, we will do so by taking all reasonable steps using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Roger Clarkson & Associates reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. 

Children 

Our services are geared towards people who are at least 18 years of age or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. 

Third Party Links

The Roger Clarkson & Associates Website provides users the opportunity to interact and post content through social media sites. Any information you provide in connection with these interactions is outside of this Website domain. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

 

Contact us

If you have questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please email us at roger@rogerclarkson.ca or call me on 416-546-8999.